Privacy Policy

Tanndu Privacy Policy, Dec 01, 2021

Protecting the security and privacy of personal data of our contacts (each a “Partner Contact”) at our customers, suppliers, vendors and partners (each a “Partner”) is important to Tanndu and its affiliated companies (collectively “Tanndu”). Therefore, this Privacy Policy is provided to you to explain to how we process your data and to meet our obligations under applicable data protection and privacy laws, including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation  (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

General

This policy covers how we treat your information (including personal information) that we collect and receive, including information related to your visit or use (including past visits or use) of our websites, emails, platforms, mobile sites, applications, other products and/or services (“ Site ”).

You should read this policy before using the Site. By using or accessing the Site, or any part of it, you agree and acknowledge that you have read and understood the policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this policy. You should not use or access the Site, or any part of it, if you do not agree with any portion of this policy.

 


Information that we collect

When you use the Site or register with us, you will provide us with information including, without limitation, your demographic information, your transaction information and your personal information. Further, during your access and use of the Site, we may learn and collect additional information from and about you, such as preferences you set, photographs and videos you upload and comments you make. 

Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, age, billing or credit card information and that is not otherwise publicly available. The term information shall include personal information. 

When you use the Site, we may also collect and store additional information which may or may not be personally identifying to you or identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your internet protocol address, browser types, domain name, type of operating system and other statistical data involving your use of the Site and/or our services. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us. We also collect information through surveys, challenges and competitions in which you participate. We also collect information regarding your use of the Site, e.g., how you engage with the Site, including how you interact with content we show to you, the ads you view, videos you watch and problems encountered, the content you like and the users you follow. We also infer your preferences, including your interests, gender and age for the purpose of personalising content. We process information about your followers, the likes you receive and responses to content you upload, for the purposes of promoting your content to other users and exploring whether your profile presents further opportunities for collaboration. Where appropriate, we will also use this information for the purpose of serving personalised advertising and to tell you about new services and opportunities.

Please note that if your profile is public, your content will be visible to anyone on the Site and may also be accessed or shared by your friends and followers as well as third parties such as search engines, content aggregators and news sites.

If you do not wish to provide such information, you must stop accessing or using the Site. Tanndu may in its sole discretion deny any person access to the Site. 

 


Cookies

When you use the Site, we may store some information on your mobile phone or other device used to access the Site. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information that gets stored on your computer or device when you access the Site. We use cookies to track your usage, trends on the usage, and to improve the Site and analyse and assess changes to, successes and failures of the Site. These cookies remember information about your usage of the Site and help you navigate the Site. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. By using the Site, you consent to our use of cookies.

We link your contact or subscriber information with your activity on our Site across all your devices, using your email or other log-in or device information. These third parties may use this information to display advertisements on our Site and elsewhere online tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 


Other Monitoring Programs

For security purposes and to ensure the availability of the Site, we also use software programs and tools to monitor network traffic, to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the Site.

 


Customer Service

We may also collect information when you interact with our customer service in order to assist you and to improve the operation of the Site.

 


How we use your information

The information that we collect is used to contact you, to administer your accounts, for research, and to improve the quality and your experience of the Site and develop our present and future products and services and provide information of these products and services to you. We will not sell, share or disclose your information with any third party without your consent, except as provided for in this policy. We may disclose your information to service providers who you may be require such information for the provisions of services selected by you.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Site, such as service announcements, administrative messages and information regarding existing and new services, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may also provide us with access to information which is already publicly available, or becomes publicly available to us in the future. Further, we may also access information about you from third parties independent of your use of the Site. You understand and acknowledge that any such information we may collect cannot be accorded the protections of this policy.

This policy does not apply to the practices of other entities that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

 


Storage and Destruction

We shall store all information in accordance with standard market practices relating to storage of information and this may involve storage in servers and databases owned and maintained by us and/or our affiliates, agents or service providers. We may also retain the information once the purpose for which it is collected has been completed and the same may be retained and/or destroyed in accordance with standard market practices applicable to similar businesses.

 


Access and Protection of your Information

Your information that is provided to us or collected by us shall be protected in accordance with standard market practices applicable to similar businesses in India.

You have a right to access, modify or correct any information provided to us by the use of the Site. If you update, modify or correct your information, we may continue to keep copies of your information prior to such update, modification or correction for uses provided for in this policy. You can request internal deletion of your prior information at any time by requesting us with specific details of the information that you wish to delete, and we shall endeavour to respond to your request in a timely manner. If you wish to delete your account and its information, please send an email to support (at_) tanndu. Com with the title of “DELETE ACCOUNT” and your own details to delete. We may ask additional verification details to verify it is your own account.

 


Disclosure of Information

We may share your data with third party service providers who help us to deliver the Site, such as cloud storage providers. We also may share your information with business partners, other companies in the same group as Tanndu, content moderation services, measurement providers, advertisers, and analytics providers. Where and when required by law, we will share your information with law enforcement agencies or regulators, and with third parties pursuant to a legally binding court order.

We shall not rent, sell, share or disclose your information with non-affiliated companies or persons, except as provided in this policy or the applicable terms of use of the Site, or to provide you with the requested products and services on the Site, or when we have your consent, or under the following circumstances:

 

  • We provide the information to our trusted partners who work on our behalf or with third parties  under confidentiality agreements. These partners may use your information to help us communicate with you about our Site and our other products and services. However, these partners do not have any independent right to share this information;
    We provide the information to our advisors and consultants for billing, business, legal and taxation purposes;
  • We may disclose the information pursuant to law, court orders, requests or orders of Governmental authorities, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the applicable terms of use of the Site, or as otherwise required by law;
  • We believe it is necessary to disclose the information to enforce the applicable terms of use of the Site and/or reasonably necessary to protect our rights and property or our officers, directors, shareholders, employees or agents;
  • We share your information with third parties who we may be in discussions with for partnerships, associations, investments in or financing of our projects;
  • We transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company or transfer a part of our business to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives your information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use your information. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • We may publish any testimonials that you have provided about the Site and such testimonials and other marketing, promotions and advertisements may include your information that you have provided to us.
  • We will, from time to time, include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

 

Anonymised Data

 

We may also use your information collected to create aggregate anonymised data. We shall ensure that such anonymised data will not be directly identifiable to you or to the information shared with us. By using this Site, you provide us the right to use your information to create anonymised data and use it for our business purposes.

 


Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Amendments to this policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. You shall be updated of changes to the same at least once a year. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. If you do not agree to the updated policy, you must stop accessing or using the Site.

 


Complaints, Questions and Suggestions

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Grievance Officer in the first instance at mailto: support @ Tanndu.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the relevant data protection authority.

 

 

1.Categories of Personal Data Processed and Purpose of Processing

 

  1. In the context of the business relationship with Tanndu, Tanndu processes personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Communicating with Partners about Tanndu’s products and services;
  • Responding to the inquiries or requests of our Partners;
  • Performing and managing the (contractual) relationship with Partners; e.g. by performing transactions, providing the products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities and providing support services;
  • Performing customer surveys, marketing campaigns and marketing analysis, obtaining customer feedback and performing other promotional activities or events;
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;
  • Ensuring compliance with Tanndu’s legal obligations (such as record keeping and tax obligations), Tanndu policies and industry standards, including performing Partner screening (to prevent white-collar or money laundering crimes); and
  • Solving disputes, enforcing our contractual agreements and exercising or defending legal claims.

 

  1. For the purposes mentioned above, Tanndu processes the following categories of personal data:
  2. Contact information, such as full name, work address, work telephone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number and work email address;
  3. Payment data, such as data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;
  4. Further information necessarily processed in a contractual relationship with Tanndu or voluntarily provided by a Partner Contact including the contents of emails and other communications.

 

(iii) It is important to note that you are under no obligation to provide Tanndu with any personal data, however, if you do not, the purposes described above cannot be performed by Tanndu.

 

2.Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

 

Tanndu relies on a number of legal basis to process the personal data of Partners and Partner contacts.

 

Firstly, the processing of personal data is necessary to perform the contractual relationship with Partners and Tanndu relies on this basis to process such personal data in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

 

Secondly, some of the purposes for processing noted above reflect Tanndu’s legitimate interest, including, for the purpose of preventing fraud and for direct marketing purposes in connection with our existing business relationship. For these purpose, Tanndu relies on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

Lastly, some of the purposes noted above are necessary for Tanndu to comply with its legal obligations under law (including for tax purposes), and Tanndu relies on Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR to process personal data for such purposes.

 

3.Details of Recipients and Transfers of Personal Data

 

(i)Details of Recipients

 

  • Tanndu may transfer personal data to other Tanndu companies, but only if and to the extent such transfer is strictly required for the purposes mentioned above.
  • If legally permitted to do so, Tanndu may transfer personal data to courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys if necessary to comply with the law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Tanndu also uses service providers (data processors) such as  cloud hosting, cloud services such as AWS, IBM Cloud, Microsoft Azure and dedicated hosting servers and back up servers to perform services in order for Tanndu to perform the purposes of processing mentioned above. These service providers are contractually bound to act upon the instructions of Tanndu and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

(ii)Transfers of Personal Data

 

Recipients of personal data may possibly be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area

(the “Third Countries”), in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of the respective individual’s home country. In such cases and unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, Tanndu takes measures to implement appropriate and suitable safeguards for the protection of personal data by other means.

 

  • We share personal data with Tanndu companies in Third Countries to the extent that they have signed on the Tanndu intra-group data transfer agreement which includes the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.
  • We transfer personal data to external recipients in Third Countries only in case the respective recipient (i) has entered into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with Tanndu, (ii) is located in a country which is approved by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection, (iii) in case of US recipients – the recipient is certified under the Privacy, or (iv) the transfer falls within a permitted derogation under the GDPR.

 

If you wish to find out more information about these transfers, please contact us at the details below.

 

4.Retention Periods

 

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise, at the time of the collection of Partner Contact’s personal data (e.g. within a consent form accepted by the Partner Contact), we erase personal data if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and no statutory retention obligations under applicable law (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain personal data.

 

5.Right to Withdraw Consent

 

In case a Partner Contact declared its consent for the processing of certain personal data by Tanndu, the Partner Contact has the right to withdraw the consent at any time. In case consent is withdrawn, Tanndu will only process the personal data where there is another legal ground for the processing, for example and without limitation, the processing is necessary for Tanndu’s performance of a contract, compliance with Tanndu’s legal obligation or for Tanndu’s legitimate interests (except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject).

 

6.Your Rights

 

Under applicable data protection law an affected Partner Contact may - provided that the respective legal pre-conditions are met - have the right to obtain from Tanndu:

 

  • confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning the Partner Contact are being processed, and where that is the case, access the personal data;
  • the rectification of inaccurate personal data;
  • the erasure of Partner Contact’s personal data;
  • the restriction of processing regarding the Partner Contact’s personal data; and
  • a copy of personal data, which the Partner Contact provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request from Tanndu that it transmits the data to another recipient selected by the Partner Contact.

 

In addition, the Partner Contract may object, on grounds relating to the Partner Contact’s particular situation, to processing of personal data to the extent that Tanndu’s processing is based on Tanndu’s legitimate interests (as explained above). Tanndu shall no longer process the personal data unless it has compelling demonstrable legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Partner Contract, or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

7.Contact Details for Privacy Matters

 

Tanndu is happy to answer any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints that a Partner or Partner Contact may have, and further accommodate a Partner Contact exercising any of his or her data privacy related rights as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

However, please note that applicable EU data protection laws provide you with a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority as well.

You can contact Tanndu at:

Email Address: support @ Tanndu.com

Company's physical address: 3 Rapapport St, Floor #14, Business Tower, Kfar Saba, Israel.

Company's phone number: + 1 628 8007639